Main header image
Military Commanders' Scholarship Fund - 2018 Recipients
Live application window: November 1, 2019 through February 3, 2020 3:00 pm CT

Jessia Avila–$5,000–Army

Jessica Avila 2018 Recipient

North Point High School, Waldorf, MD
McDaniel College, Westminster, MD – Math
Activities, interests, honors:
Spanish Interpreter, National Honor Society Writing Center Tutor, Confirmation Class High School Intern, Principal’s Honor Roll, Eagle of the Month Certificate

 

Sidney Ayers–$5,000–Air Force

Sidney Ayers 2018 Recipient

Gilbert High School, Gilbert, IA
University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA – Biology
Activities, interests, honors:
Volleyball, Track, National Honor Society, Certified Nurses Assistant at Green Hills Retirement Community

 

Sadie Baer–$5,000–Marine Corps

Sadie Baer 2018 Recipient

Homeschool, Albany, GA
Lee University, Cleveland, TN – Film Production
Activities, interests, honors:
Beta Club, Southwest Georgia Homeschool Associate Student Council, Omicron Delta Honor Society, Key Club, Interested in Film

 

Marie-Linh Baseel–$5,000–Marine Corps

Marie-Linh Baseel

NIST International School, Bangkok, Thailand
University of San Diego, San Diego, CA – International Relations
Activities, interests, honors:
Key Club, Adopt a Service Member, Ocean Marine Guardians, National Honor Society, HIV/AIDS advocacy, LGBT advocacy, Academic Effort Award, IB Excellence Award

 

Abigail Bennett–$5,000–Navy

Abitail Bennett 2018 Recipient

Brewer High School, Brewer, ME
University of Maine at Orono, Orono, ME – Chemical Engineering
Activities, interests, honors:
National Honor Society, Tennis Team, Swimming & Diving Team, Key Club, All America Academic

 

Denise Castle–$5,000–Air Force

Denise Castle 2018 Recipient

Ed W. Clark High School, Las Vegas, NV
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY – Applied Economics and Management
Activities, interests, honors:
U.S. Presidential Scholar candidate, National Merit finalist, Student Ambassador, National Honor Society, Varsity Track & Field, Varsity Soccer, Student Tutor, Nevada Track & Field All-State Academic Team

 

Liam Evans–$5,000–Army

Liam Evans 2018 Recipient

Dutchtown High School, Geismar, LA
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA – Engineering
Activities, interests, honors:
Dedicated to living a healthy life, Enjoys helping other achieve exercise and nutrition goals, Works a part-time job, Top 10% of class, Earned scholarships from LSU

 

Tristan Evans–$5,000–Army

Tristan Evans 2018 Recipient

Dutchtown High School, Geismar, LA
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA – Chemistry
Activities, interests, honors:
Works out as part of a healthy lifestyle, Works a part-time job, Earned scholarships from LSU

 

Paige Langum–$5,000–Coast Guard

Paige Langum 2018 Recipient

Air Academy High School, USAFA, CO
Texas A&M University, College Station, TX – Landscape Architecture
Activities, interests, honors:
Wind Ensemble, Girls Varsity Golf Team, Les Miserables School Musical, Principal’s Council, AAHS Girls Golf Rotary Champion, National Honor Society, National Art Honor Society, National Thespian Honor Society, Pep Band

 

Rebekah Leon–$5,000–Navy

Rebekah Leon 2018 Recipient

Fort Mill High School, Fort Mill, SC
Savannah College of Art and Design, Savannah, GA – Animation/Illustration
Activities, interests, honors:
President of Writer’s Club, Secretary of Equality Club, Caricature Artist, SCAD Distinguished Scholar, Coordinated fundraiser for an inclusive playground at school

 

Erin Lincoln–$5,000–Coast Guard

Erin Lincoln 2018 Recipient

Oakton High School, Vienna, VA
Brown University, Providence, RI – Geological Sciences
Activities, interests, honors:
Cougar Robotics President, Young Democrats President and Founder, Steppings Stones (Anti-Human Trafficking Club) Vice President, Center for Collaborative Learning Manager, Virginia Aerospace Science and Technology Scholar

 

Zachary Luyo–$5,000–Marine Corps

Zachary Luyo 2018 Recipient

Liberty University Online Academy, Lynchburg, VA
Christopher Newport University, Newport News, VA – Neuroscience
Activities, interests, honors:
National Beta Club, Varsity Tennis, TADA Performing Arts School Musical Theatre Lead, Show Choir, Mu Eta Sigma, Yearbook Editor

 

Rebekah Macdonald–$5,000–Air Force

Rebekah Macdonald

O’Fallon Township High School, O’Fallon, IL
Brigham Young University, Provo, UT – Nursing
Activities, interests, honors:
Interact Club President, Church Youth Group, Key Club Communications Liason, Show Choir Captain, Choir President, Stake Youth Council Co-Chair, Church Youth Organization President

 

McKenzie Meuleveld–$5,000–Navy

McKenzie Meuleveld

Rockwall-Heath High School, Heath, TX
Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK – Finance
Activities, interests, honors:
National Honor Society, Math National Honor Society, Student Council, Chain Reaction Officer, Softball, Honor Council, Ignite Officer

 

Ella Staneszewski–$5,000–Coast Guard

Ella Staneszewski 2018 Recipient

River Ridge High School, New Port Richey, FL
Pasco-Hernando State College, New Port Richey, FL – Speech Pathology
Activities, interests, honors:
Member of Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society

 

Return To Home Page